Officers & Directors

The Board of Directors is the central decision-making body, with fiduciary responsibility over the association. The 41 member board is comprised of metals industry leaders just as diverse as our membership, representing service centers, producers and affiliate members of different sizes, ownership types and product offerings.

Board of Directors

Chairman, Board of Directors
Holman Head, O’Neal Industries

Past Chairman
Richard A. Robinson, Norfolk Iron & Metal Company

Vice Chair
William Taggart Chisholm, Samuel, Son & Co., Limited
Richard T. Marabito, Olympic Steel, Inc.
Marc A. Schupan, Schupan & Sons, Inc.

Treasurer, Board of Directors
Todd Fogel, Basic Metals, Inc.

President & CEO
M. Robert Weidner, III, CAE, Metals Service Center Institute

Secretary
R. Mark McCareins, Metals Service Center Institute

Director at Large
Noel E. Briscoe, Valley Iron, Inc.
Michael J. Emerson, Huntington Steel & Supply Co.
Thomas A. Endres, Ryerson Inc.
Barry Glick, Alro Metals Service Center Corp.
Alan H. Goldin, Goldin Metals, Inc.
John C. Gray, Ward Steel Service Company
Maria Haughton Roberson, American Stainless Tubing, Inc.
James Heard, Cargill Metals Supply Chain
James D. Hoffman, Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.
John Lamprinakos, Worthington Industries, Inc., Steel Processing, Columbus
Karla R. Lewis, Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.
Scott M. McNichols, McNichols Company
Richard E. O’Toole, Kloeckner Metals
William Partalis, Kloeckner Metals
Thomas M. Riddle, National Material L.P.
William J. Ring, Dalco Metals, Inc.
William K. Sales, Jr., Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.
David K. Schmidt, Alro Steel – Jackson
Thomas J. Sharpe, Bergsen Incorporated
David Sheer, The Steel Supply Company
Gary W. Stein, Triple-S Steel Supply Co.

Product Division Chair
Brian Cleveland, Clayton Metals, Inc.
John Ganem, Kloeckner Metals
Dave Harrold, Alro Steel – Jackson
Richard Lazzari, Ulbrich Stainless Steels & Special Metals, Inc.
Michael F. Petersen, Petersen Aluminum Corporation
Arnold Robinson, Norfolk Iron and Metal Company
John T. Simon, SPS Companies, Inc.

Committee Chair
Micky Tschirhart, Scion Steel
Joseph H. Ulrich, Ruan Transport Corporation

Associate Director
Ladd R. Hall, Nucor Corporation
Dennis M. Oates, Universal Stainless & Alloy Products, Inc.
Charles W. Schmitt, SSAB Americas

Executive Committee

Chairman, Board of Directors
Holman Head, O’Neal Industries

Past Chairman
Richard A. Robinson, Norfolk Iron & Metal Company

Vice Chair
William Taggart Chisholm, Samuel, Son & Co., Limited
Richard T. Marabito, Olympic Steel, Inc.
Marc A. Schupan, Schupan & Sons, Inc.

Treasurer, Board of Directors
Todd Fogel, Basic Metals, Inc.

President & CEO
M. Robert Weidner, III, CAE, Metals Service Center Institute

Secretary
R. Mark McCareins, Metals Service Center Institute

Member of Committee
Noel E. Briscoe, Valley Iron, Inc.
John Lamprinakos, Worthington Industries, Inc., Steel Processing, Columbus
William J. Ring, Dalco Metals, Inc.
William K. Sales, Jr., Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.
Thomas J. Sharpe, Bergsen Incorporated

Product Divisions

The Product Division Councils are made up of service centers and producers with expertise in specific metals product categories. These councils are a sounding board for conference programming and product training, and they play a vital role, representing the needs and interests of members with similar product inventories.

Aluminum Products Division Council

Chair Person
Brian Cleveland, Clayton Metals, Inc.

Past Chairman
William K. Sales, Jr., Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.

Member of Committee
Charles J. Adams, Constellium
Michael B. Becker, Kloeckner Metals
Tim Donohue, Alumet Supply a Division of A.J. Oster, LLC
Lee Kushman, Pennsylvania Steel Co., Inc. – York Division
John S. Nosler, Pacific Metal Company
David G. Pace, Industrial Metal Supply Co.
Michael S. Palesny, Petersen Aluminum Corporation
George Pursey, Aleris
Joel Schmit, Hydro
Robert L. Stiles, Erickson Metals Corporation
Chuck Strong, Kaiser Aluminum
R. Randolph Weis, Service Center Metals, LLC
John Zanelli, Novelis Inc.

Staff Liaison
Julie S. Thane, Metals Service Center Institute

Bar Division Council

Past Chairman
Barry R. Walsh, Pennsylvania Steel Company, Inc.

Vice Chair
Dave Harrold, Alro Steel – Jackson

Product Division Chair
Phil Rizzo, Sr., Tufts Grinding, Inc.

Member of Committee
Michael Allen, Metal Bars, Inc.
Hugh Burnstad, Nucor Steel – Memphis, Inc.
Mark A. Candy, Eaton Steel Bar Company
Jeff Cordill, Steel Dynamics, Inc. – Engineered Bar Products Division
Jeffrey W. Durham, EMJ
William Geary, Nelsen Steel Company LP
Jeffrey Grubich, TimkenSteel Corporation
Charles Jones, ArcelorMittal Long Carbon N.A.
Kevin J. Kirkland, Niagara LaSalle Corporation
Heather L. Morris, Magellan Corporation
Jon Olson, Gerdau
Thomas J. Sharpe, Bergsen Incorporated
Michele Summey, Lapham-Hickey Steel Corp.
Joseph F. Teich, Wisconsin Steel & Tube Corp.
Ted Thielens, Republic Steel
Mark Zundel, A. M. Castle & Co.

Staff Liaison
Ashley DeVecht, Metals Service Center Institute

Canadian Division Council

Member of Committee
Paul Cavanagh, Böhler-Uddeholm Limited
Bradley Davey, ArcelorMittal North America Flat Rolled
Michael L. Deitcher, Alliance Steel Corporation
Lou A. Germano, Marmon/Keystone Canada Inc.
Cam Jobin, Del Metals
Robert Mandel, Welded Tube of Canada
Ian E. Williams, Metals Service Center Institute

Copper & Brass Division

Product Division Chair
Michael F. Petersen, Petersen Aluminum Corporation

Member of Committee
Tim Donohue, Alumet Supply a Division of A.J. Oster, LLC
Todd Fogel, Basic Metals, Inc.
Keith Kessler, Ryerson Inc.
Dan Ogonowski, Yarde Metals
Damon J. Wos, Charter Steel Trading Co., Inc.

Staff Liaison
Ann L. D’Orazio, Metals Service Center Institute

Flat Rolled Council

Past Chairman
Timothy M. Treacy, Charter Steel Trading Co., Inc.

Product Division Chair
John Ganem, Kloeckner Metals

Member of Committee
James Banker, NLMK USA
Roy Berlin, Berlin Metals LLC
Ricardo Bernardes, California Steel Industries Inc.
Peter Brown, Ryerson Inc.
W. P. Butler, ArcelorMittal Dofasco Inc.
John K. Frazier, Metals USA Flat Rolled – Northbrook
Alan H. Goldin, Goldin Metals, Inc.
Anthony J. Hammes, O’Neal Flat Rolled Metals, LLC
Brian Hatlevig, Cargill Metals Supply Chain
Bob Hoelke, United States Steel Corporation
Travers Kennedy, Samuel, Son & Co., Limited
Michael J. Kiefer, ArcelorMittal USA
Cliff J. Larivey, Worthington Industries, Inc.
Marc Lerman, Steel Warehouse Company, LLC
Scott Meredith, Nucor Corporation
John J. Mooney, Olympic Steel, Inc.
Richard Pinson, AK Steel Corporation
Jeffrey S. Robinson, Norfolk Iron and Metal Company
Tommy Scruggs, Steel Dynamics, Inc.

Staff Liaison
Kathy Spellman, Metals Service Center Institute

Plates and Shapes Council

Chair Person
Arnold Robinson, Norfolk Iron and Metal Company

Past Chairman
Norm Browning, O’Neal Industries

Vice Chair
Jeffery J. Moskaluk, SSAB Americas

Member of Committee
Jack P. Biegalski, ArcelorMittal USA
John W. Brieck, Olympic Steel, Inc.
Bart Clifford, Kloeckner Metals
Jeff Crabtree, Intsel Steel
Joe Cygan, Gerdau
Mark Haight, Infra-Metals
Don Hunter, Evraz NA
Bart Kelley, CMC Steel Alabama
Dan Kelly, Benjamin Steel Company, Inc.
Pauline Malone, Klein Steel Service, Inc.
Gabe Siegel, Service Steel Warehouse, L.P.
Robert Stone, Nucor Corporation

Staff Liaison
Ann L. D’Orazio, Metals Service Center Institute

Specialty Metals Division Council

Chair Person
Richard Lazzari, Ulbrich Stainless Steels & Special Metals, Inc.

Member of Committee
Frank J. Alvin, New Castle Stainless Plate LLC
James Cillo, Berlin Metals LLC
Andy Markowitz, Olympic Steel, Inc.
Fred Nummela, Ta Chen International, Inc.
Chip Ostroski, TW Metals
Dave Sargent, Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.
Connie Scheer, Ryerson Inc.
David W. Shields, Phoenix Tube Co., Inc.
Sid Sousa, Samuel, Son & Co., Limited
James P. Williamson, Aperam Stainless Services & Solutions USA

Staff Liaison
Julie S. Thane, Metals Service Center Institute

Tubing Council

Chair Person
John T. Simon, SPS Companies, Inc.

Past Chairman
Paul Hodson, TimkenSteel Corporation

Member of Committee
Mark Bond, Atlas Tube Inc.
Michael Caporini, ArcelorMittal – Shelby
Stephen E. Fuhrman, Central Steel & Wire Company
Rick Hatlestad, Kloeckner Metals
Maria Haughton Roberson, American Stainless Tubing, Inc.
Jason Hollis, Nucor Steel – Birmingham, Inc.
Paul S. Ioriatti, EMJ
Aaron Klasing, Tubular Steel, Inc.
James P. O’Connor, PTC Alliance Corp.
Gary Throw, Jr., National Tube Supply Company
William J. Zielinski, Chicago Tube & Iron Company

Staff Liaison
Monique Kaiserauer, Metals Service Center Institute

Committees

Special Interest Committees are made up of volunteer members with special functional expertise or special interests. Each committee has a unique mission, but each contributes to the ongoing continuous improvement of MSCI.

Affiliate Committee

Chair Person
Joseph H. Ulrich, Ruan Transport Corporation

Member of Committee
Chuck Damore, Braner USA, Inc.
Lee Fahrenz, Euler Hermes
Ira J. Kreft, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Dean Linders, Red Bud Industries
Brian McCallin, Steel Storage Systems, Inc.
Lyle Menke, Peddinghaus Corporation
Terrance Moran, Bar Processing Corporation
Timothy M. O’Neill, Assurance Agency
Andy Pappas, BMO Harris Bank
Brian Stitle, Aon Plc
Alan R. Waigand, Butech Bliss
Steve Yates, Optimum Safety Management

Staff Liaison
Kathy Spellman, Metals Service Center Institute

Health & Safety Committee

Member of Committee
Jeff Adams, CMC Steel South Carolina
Bob Browne, NLMK USA
Shmuel Cohen, Steel Warehouse Company, LLC
Butch Collins, Nucor Steel Gallatin
Joe Galasso, Samuel Plate Stoney Creek
Brian Grimes, PTC Group Holdings Corp.
Tyson Hendrickson, Pacific Steel & Recycling
Becky M. Herrold, McNeilus Steel, Inc.
Andrea Lankford, Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.
Scott McDonald, National Material Company
Aimee Nash, Ryerson Inc.
Ed Neimeier, Olympic Steel, Inc.
John Patrick, Hydro
Chris Petrouski, United States Steel – Gary Works
Brad Roberts, SPS Companies, Inc.
David Sheer, The Steel Supply Company
Kenneth J. Willings, Aleris
Eric Worley, O’Neal Steel
Steve Yates, Optimum Safety Management

Advisor
William Taggart Chisholm, Samuel, Son & Co., Limited

Staff Liaison
Bronko J. Jazvac, Metals Service Center Institute
Monique Kaiserauer, Metals Service Center Institute
Chris Marti, Metals Service Center Institute

Membership Recruitment Committee

Past Chairman
Richard A. Robinson, Norfolk Iron & Metal Company

Staff
Rose G. Manfredini, Metals Service Center Institute
M. Robert Weidner, III, CAE, Metals Service Center Institute

Member of Committee
John Ganem, Kloeckner Metals
John Palesny, Petersen Aluminum Corporation
Michael F. Petersen, Petersen Aluminum Corporation
William K. Sales, Jr., Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.

Research Committee

Chair Person
Micky Tschirhart, Scion Steel

Past Chairman
Karla R. Lewis, Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.

Member of Committee
Stephen T. Armstrong, O’Neal Steel
Dathan C. Dunn, SSAB Texas Inc.
Don Fleschut, Ryerson
Chris Garrett, Olympic Steel, Inc.
Troy Jackson, Samuel, Son & Co., Limited
Denton J. Nordhues, Leeco Steel, LLC
Chris Prodoehl, Chicago Tube & Iron Company
Brant W Weaver, Kaiser Aluminum

Staff Liaison
Chris Marti, Metals Service Center Institute